2022 Teams of the Week for Tiers Week 8 25th June


Tiers 1-3
Player Team Division Runs Bowling Catches Stumpings
1 Tim Chilvers Abingdon Vale 1 Division 2 1411-16page
2 Tejas Anand Horspath 3 Division 3A 132page
3 Jamie Perkin Dinton 1 Division 1 130page
4 Joe Brown Stokenchurch 1 Division 3A 111page
5 Thomas Betts Horspath 3 Division 3A 108page
6 William Hammersley Aston Rowant 2 Division 1 96page
7 Ahmed Mujtba Wolverton Town 1 Division 3A 543page
8 Arthur Muir Oxford 2 Division 3B 56*7-87page
9 Harry Williams Westbury 1 Division 1 6-23page
10 Mark Strong Westcott 1 Division 3A 326-38page
11 Leigh Smith Minster Lovell 1 Division 3B 06-62page

Tiers 4-5
Player Team Division Runs Bowling Catches Stumpings
1 Gareth Benger Leighton Buzzard Town 2 Division 5A 1340-17page
2 Ben Procter Wootton and Boars Hill 1 Division 5C 126*page
3 Craig Haupt Banbury 3 Division 4B 121page
4 Arsalan Khattak Twyford 2 Division 4B 93*page
5 Tom Moore Bledlow Village 2 Division 4A 923-84page
6 Garry Adamson Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1 Division 4B 89page
7 Daniel Jacobs Cairns Fudge 1 Division 5B 44page
8 Nikung Patel Tetsworth 1 Division 4A 266-31page
9 Steve Shaw Cairns Fudge 1 Division 5B 65-21page
10 Adrian Manger Horspath 4 Division 5C 12*5-27page
11 Mark Goodwin Minster Lovell 2 Division 5B 5-28page

Tiers 6-8
Player Team Division Runs Bowling Catches Stumpings
1 Shakeel Khan Watlington 1 Division 6A 154*page
2 Angus Brown Chadlington 1 Division 6C 96*0-73page
3 David Wells Bledlow Ridge 2 Division 6A 104*page
4 Tom Ling Oxford Downs 3 Division 6B 101page
5 Harry Beardsley Deddington 1 Division 6C 85*2-17page
6 Alex Jeffries Freeland 1 Division 7B 73*page
7 Neil Talmaki Kidlington 2 Division 7B 03page
8 Alex Walters Fringford 1 Division 7A 6-9page
9 Charley Noble Tiddington 4 Division 8A 6*6-15page
10 Sunil Gill Tetsworth 2 Division 6B 76-21page
11 Daniel Stainthorp Didcot 3 Division 7C 6-40page
The Team of the Week is comprised of:

The two highest scoring opening bats (either batting at 1 or 2)
The highest scoring players batting between 3-7
The best performing wicket keeper based on dismissals, then runs (who is placed at 7 but can be anywhere in the original team)
The best four bowlers

Where someone fits more that one category above, the team is selected based on:

Wicket keeper first (who could have opened the batting but does not take one of these two spots)
The best four bowlers (regardless of where they batted)
The best two opening bats (not in the selections above)
The best four middle-order players (not in the selections above)

Where two players are level the selection is currently random.