Cherwell Cricket League

Cherwell League

Following recent developments we now have 84 clubs and 176 teams playing across 17 divisions and 8 tiers spread over six counties and are excited for the future of cricket in the region

News

GM 2021: Congratulations to Uffington CC, Great Horwood CC and Waddesdon CC who will all be playing Cherwell League Cricket in 2022
The motion to align Tier 5 with T6 & T7 (not T1-4) was carried
The motion to align T5, 6 & 7 with T 1-4 for Win-lose-draw rules was carried
The motion to change the HCPCL qualification in weeks 17 & 18 was carried

Fixtures 2022 Now we know the clubs in the CL for 2022 we can work on the divisions and fixtures and hope to publish them by the end of the year

Teas for 2022 Poll Out of the clubs that voted (90%), the majority (61.6%) voted to continue as per 2021 with no teas to be provided by the home team. This was also more than 50% of all league clubs.

2022 Season will start on May 7th and finish on 3rd September

Umpires Courses Stage One and Two Umpires Courses 2022 updated details here

Twitter
Performances of the Season
Batting
Tom Small 228 for Cairns Fudge 1 vs Tetsworth 1 in Division 5A
Christian Mann 227* for Fringford 1 vs Shipton-under-Wychwood 4 in Division 8B
Jamie Revill 200* for Aston Rowant 3 vs Horspath 3 in Division 4A
Rhys Nicholas 185* for Great Brickhill 2 vs Long Marston 2 in Division 4A
Dominic Whinfrey 171 for Sunningwell 1 vs Oxenford 3 in Division 7C

Bowling
Jamie Maloney 9-8 for Chinnor 1 vs Chearsley 2 in Division 8A
Samuel Catling 9-13 for Great & Little Tew 1 vs Charlbury 1 in Division 4B
Charlie Bethell 9-19 for Fringford 1 vs Cropredy 4 in Division 8B
Jimmy Appleton 9-20 for Chesterton 1 vs Eynsham 2 in Division 7B
Rohan Hariharan 9-29 for Sunningwell 1 vs Steventon 2 in Division 7C

Team Scores
Tetsworth 1 449 vs Watlington 1 in Division 5A
Great Brickhill 2 444 vs Long Marston 2 in Division 4A
Sunningwell 1 425 vs Oxenford 3 in Division 7C
East Oxford 1 402 vs Horley 1 in Division 3
Fringford 1 402 vs Shipton-under-Wychwood 4 in Division 8B
2021 Division Winners
Division 1: Cumnor 1
Division 2: Aston Rowant 2
Division 3: Brackley 1
Division 4A: Great Brickhill 2
Division 4B: Cumnor 2
Division 5A: Tetsworth 1
Division 5B: Cropredy 2
Division 5C: East and West Hendred 1
Division 6A: Wolverton Town 2
Division 6B: Risinghurst 1
Division 6C: Dorchester 1
Division 7A: Tetsworth 2
Division 7B: Chadlington 1
Division 7C: Sunningwell 1
Division 8A: Chinnor 1
Division 8B: Chipping Norton 2
Division 8C: Swinbrook 1
Oxford Weather
© Cherwell Cricket League 2021 This website is brought to you courtesy of lockdown 3