Cherwell League Individual Awards

Card image

2020

1st XI Batting - Adam Wirth - Brackley - Tier 2 - B

1st XI Bowling - Hasula Prematilaka - Charlbury - Tier 3 - A

2nd XI Batting - Nisar Ahmed - Kimble - Tier 5 - B

2nd XI Bowling - Tom Jackson - Twyford - Tier 4 - B

3/4 XI Batting - Jamie Stead - Horspath - Tier 5 - A

3/4 XI Bowling - Nick Blithe - Westbury - Tier 5 - B

Tony Carter Wicket Keeping Trophy - Steve Dobson - Sandford St Martin - Tier 1 - A

Card image

2019

1st XI Batting - Shabaz Alam - Twyford - Division 1

1st XI Bowling - Nathan Patrick - Didcot - Division 1

2nd XI Batting - Tim Morgan - Aston Rowant - Division 2

2nd XI Bowling - Mark Claridge - Chearsley - Division 10

3/4 XI Batting - Neil Spearman - Minster Lovell -

3/4 XI Bowling - Daniel Cook - Oxford Downs - Division 7

Umpire of the Year - Gary Panons - -

Tony Carter Wicket Keeping Trophy - Adam Hall - Oxford -

Card image

2018

1st XI Batting - Mark Nelson - Great Brickhill - Division 1

1st XI Bowling - Arfan Ahmed - Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts - Division 3

2nd XI Batting - Marcus Goodchild - Bledlow Village - Division 7

2nd XI Bowling - Jim Spooner - Bledlow Village - Division 7

3/4 XI Batting - Vishal Valambhia - Buckingham Town - Division 6

3/4 XI Bowling - Michael Simpson - Banbury - Division 3

Umpire of the Year - Richard Lamden - -

Tony Carter Wicket Keeping Trophy - Frankie Crouch - Oxford Downs - Division 1

Card image

2017

1st XI Batting - Ryan Gordon - Challow and Childrey - Division 2

1st XI Bowling - Idrees Butt - Wolverton Town - Division 3

2nd XI Batting - Marcus Goodchild - Bledlow Village - Division 7

2nd XI Bowling - Mohamed Fayyaz - Twyford - Division 6

3/4 XI Batting - Ashley Horne - Minster Lovell - Division 10

3/4 XI Bowling - Kevin Clark - Buckingham Town - Division 8

Umpire of the Year - David Dale - -

Tony Carter Wicket Keeping Trophy - Matt Shepherd/Frankie Crouch - -

Card image

2016

1st XI Batting - Arshad Latif - Stokenchurch - Division 4

1st XI Bowling - Scott Harris - Blewbury & Wallingford - Division 3

2nd XI Batting - Tom Boardman - Westbury - Division 8

2nd XI Bowling - Alistair Worby - Cropredy - Division 6

3/4 XI Batting - Sam Barnes - Great & Little Tew - Division 6

3/4 XI Bowling - Tim Foster - Aston Rowant - Division 6

Umpire of the Year - Dave Richards - -

Card image

2015

1st XI Batting - Mark Nelson - Great Brickhill - Division 1

1st XI Bowling - Jacob Heath - Cropredy - Division 3

2nd XI Batting - Patrick Sreenivasaprasad - Great Brickhill - Division 4

2nd XI Bowling - Paul Butcher - Abingdon Vale - Division 5

3/4 XI Batting - Carl Thompson - Horspath - Division 5

3/4 XI Bowling - Simon Priscott - Great & Little Tew - Division 6

Umpire of the Year - Rob Belcher - -

Card image

2014

1st XI Batting - Phil Whatmore - Leighton Buzzard Town - Division 2

1st XI Bowling - Ian Demain/Matthew Warner - -

2nd XI Batting - Matthew Wareham - Long Marston - Division 6

2nd XI Bowling - Trevor Spindler - Chearsley - Division 9

3/4 XI Batting - Stuart Cardy - Abingdon Vale - Division 7

3/4 XI Bowling - Simon Priscott - Great & Little Tew - Division 6

Umpire of the Year - Dennis Faulkner - -

Card image

2013

1st XI Batting - Steve Moss - Long Marston - Division 3

1st XI Bowling - Idress Butt - Wolverton Town - Division 2

2nd XI Batting - Rhiaan Krynauw - Leighton Buzzard Town - Division 5

2nd XI Bowling - Dominic Pritchard - Buckingham Town - Division 4

3/4 XI Batting - Miles Picknett - Oxford - Division 5

3/4 XI Bowling - Chetan Walia - Oxford - Division 8

Umpire of the Year - Bob Chamberlain - -

Card image

2012

1st XI Batting - Arshad Latif - Stokenchurch - Division 4

1st XI Bowling - Richard Simpson - Bicester & North Oxford - Division 3

2nd XI Batting - Sam Lyon - Twyford - Division 6

2nd XI Bowling - Glenn Dickinson - Wolverton Town - Division 6

3/4 XI Batting - Guy Holmes - Thame Town - Division 9

3/4 XI Bowling - Steve Wilson - Oxford Downs - Division 8

Umpire of the Year - Geoff Hawkins - -

Card image

2011

1st XI Batting - Arshad Latif - Stokenchurch - Division 4

1st XI Bowling - Neil Davies - Chearsley - Division 4

2nd XI Batting - Ben Elkington - Twyford - Division 6

2nd XI Bowling - Steve Roberts - Oxford Downs - Division 3

3/4 XI Batting - Steve Evans - Abingdon Vale - Division 8

3/4 XI Bowling - Robin Newman - Abingdon Vale - Division 8

Card image

2010

1st XI Batting - Arshad Latif - Stokenchurch - Division 4

1st XI Bowling - Trevor Spindler - Blewbury & Wallingford - Division 4

2nd XI Batting - Mark Claridge - Chearsley - Division 9

2nd XI Bowling - Mark Claridge - Chearsley - Division 9

3/4 XI Batting - J Smith - Oxford - Division 6

3/4 XI Bowling - Matthew Hemming - Shipton-under-Wychwood - Division 10

Card image

2009

1st XI Batting - Martin Middleton - Bledlow Ridge - Division 3

1st XI Bowling - Pierre Lefort - Witney Mills - Division 3

2nd XI Batting - Mark Claridge - Chearsley - Division 10

2nd XI Bowling - Stuart Cooper - Great Brickhill - Division 8

3/4 XI Batting - Paul Gladdy - Tiddington - Division 10

3/4 XI Bowling - Jim Spooner - Bledlow Village - Division 10