The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2020 Top Teams

Results

Most Points

TeamDivisionPoints
Thame Town 3Tier 5 - B182
Great & Little Tew 2Tier 6164
Brackley 1Tier 2 - B164
Horspath 3Tier 3 - A164
Thame Town 4Tier 6157
Leighton Buzzard Town 2Tier 4 - B148
Chearsley 1Tier 3 - B147
Thame Town 2Tier 2 - A147
Aston Rowant 3Tier 3 - B146
Kimble 2Tier 5 - B146


Most Wins

TeamDivisionWins


Batting

10 Highest Scores

TeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Horspath 4Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Tier 5 - A22 August346Scorecard
Brackley 1Great Brickhill 2Tier 2 - B22 August330Scorecard
Brackley 1Horley 1Tier 2 - B18 July318Scorecard
Sandford St Martin 2Charlbury 2Tier 4 - A18 July318Scorecard
Aston Rowant 3Tiddington 2Tier 3 - B8 August317Scorecard
Bledlow Village 2Cumnor 2Tier 3 - B18 July314Scorecard
Kimble 2Cropredy 3Tier 5 - B22 August305Scorecard
Leighton Buzzard Town 1Horley 1Tier 2 - B22 August300Scorecard
Witney Mills 3Abingdon Vale 4Tier 622 August299Scorecard
Horspath 2Banbury 3Tier 2 - B22 August297Scorecard


Most Runs Scored

TeamDivisionRuns
Kimble 2Tier 5 - B1601
Westbury 1Tier 1 - B1379
Brackley 1Tier 2 - B1368
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Tier 2 - A1363
Bledlow Ridge 1Tier 3 - B1361
Aston Rowant 4Tier 5 - A1355
Sandford St Martin 2Tier 4 - A1299
Stokenchurch 2Tier 5 - A1298
Twyford 1Tier 1 - B1279
Thame Town 2Tier 2 - A1274


Top 5 Highest Scores by Division

Tier 1 Playoffs

TeamOppositionDateScore


Tier 1 - A

TeamOppositionDateScore
Challow and Childrey 1Bledlow Village 18 August248Scorecard
Bledlow Village 1Challow and Childrey 18 August248Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Didcot 11 August233Scorecard
Didcot 1Sandford St Martin 129 August212Scorecard
Cumnor 1Didcot 18 August211Scorecard


Tier 1 - B

TeamOppositionDateScore
Twyford 1Dinton 11 August275Scorecard
Westbury 1Buckingham Town 222 August266Scorecard
Aston Rowant 2Banbury 229 August253Scorecard
Westbury 1Twyford 118 July251Scorecard
Bicester & North Oxford 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 15 September248Scorecard


Tier 2 Playoffs

TeamOppositionDateScore


Tier 2 - A

TeamOppositionDateScore
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Witney Mills 18 August275Scorecard
Thame Town 2East Oxford 18 August253Scorecard
Minster Lovell 1Oxford Downs 21 August240Scorecard
Stokenchurch 1East Oxford 11 August235Scorecard
Oxford Downs 2Stokenchurch 18 August230Scorecard


Tier 3 Playoffs

TeamOppositionDateScore


Tier 2 - B

TeamOppositionDateScore
Brackley 1Great Brickhill 222 August330Scorecard
Brackley 1Horley 118 July318Scorecard
Leighton Buzzard Town 1Horley 122 August300Scorecard
Horspath 2Banbury 322 August297Scorecard
Brackley 1Banbury 38 August284Scorecard


Tier 4 Playoffs

TeamOppositionDateScore


Tier 3 - A

TeamOppositionDateScore
Kingston Bagpuize 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 218 July266Scorecard
Great & Little Tew 1Eynsham 122 August259Scorecard
Great & Little Tew 1Tiddington 25 September234Scorecard
Didcot 2Abingdon Vale 25 September218Scorecard
Challow and Childrey 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 229 August205Scorecard


Tier 5 Playoffs

TeamOppositionDateScore


Tier 3 - B

TeamOppositionDateScore
Aston Rowant 3Tiddington 28 August317Scorecard
Bledlow Village 2Cumnor 218 July314Scorecard
Abingdon Vale 2Tiddington 218 July251Scorecard
Chearsley 1Bledlow Ridge 118 July241Scorecard
Bledlow Ridge 1Chearsley 118 July239Scorecard


Tier 4 - A

TeamOppositionDateScore
Sandford St Martin 2Charlbury 218 July318Scorecard
Charlbury 2Didcot 31 August263Scorecard
Sandford St Martin 2Oxford 38 August250Scorecard
Oxford Downs 3Didcot 318 July231Scorecard
Oxford Downs 3Cropredy 25 September196Scorecard


Tier 4 - B

TeamOppositionDateScore
Westbury 2Charlbury 25 September252Scorecard
Twyford 2Witney Mills 25 September250Scorecard
Leighton Buzzard Town 2Brackley 229 August231Scorecard
Twyford 2Buckingham Town 38 August230Scorecard
Westbury 2Cropredy 21 August223Scorecard


Tier 5 - A

TeamOppositionDateScore
Horspath 4Shipton-under-Wychwood 322 August346Scorecard
Aston Rowant 4Stokenchurch 28 August263Scorecard
Stokenchurch 2Aston Rowant 48 August260Scorecard
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Bledlow Ridge 28 August236Scorecard
Aston Rowant 4Buckingham Town 45 September224Scorecard


Tier 5 - B

TeamOppositionDateScore
Kimble 2Cropredy 322 August305Scorecard
Kimble 2Buckingham Town 418 July275Scorecard
Thame Town 3Cropredy 38 August259Scorecard
Thame Town 3Long Marston 31 August258Scorecard
Kimble 2Abingdon Vale 35 September245Scorecard


Tier 6

TeamOppositionDateScore
Witney Mills 3Abingdon Vale 422 August299Scorecard
Great & Little Tew 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 41 August244Scorecard
Charlbury 3Witney Mills 31 August208Scorecard
Thame Town 4Witney Mills 318 July202Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Great & Little Tew 21 August195Scorecard


Top 10 Partnerships for any Wicket

PartnershipWicket No.TeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
7495Horley 2Mark Tubb0*Parag Prasad27Bicester & North Oxford 21 AugustTier 4 - BScorecard
2227Abingdon Vale 2Paul Butcher86*Joe Guntrip22*Dinton 28 AugustTier 3 - BScorecard
1987Bletchley Town 2Darren Turner3*Ken Hollis38Cropredy 48 AugustTier 5 - BScorecard
19110Minster Lovell 1Charlie Driver2*James Mutton4*East Oxford 129 AugustTier 2 - AScorecard
1779Abingdon Vale 4Yusuf Rahim6*Max Broad1*Bicester & North Oxford 31 AugustTier 6Scorecard
1765Thame Town 2Christian Warwick85*Rafe Dickie86*Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 11 AugustTier 2 - AScorecard
1762Bledlow Village 2Adam Mould91*Marcus Goodchild75Cumnor 218 JulyTier 3 - BScorecard
1733Stokenchurch 2Paul Maddock122*Leigh Reason69Aston Rowant 48 AugustTier 5 - AScorecard
1723Leighton Buzzard Town 2Ella Claridge58*Wayne Tyas103Horley 222 AugustTier 4 - BScorecard
1666Westbury 2Charlie Guliver59*Jamie Boardman88*Charlbury 25 SeptemberTier 4 PlayoffsScorecard


Top Partnership for each Wicket

Wicket No.PartnershipTeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
1160Kingston Bagpuize 2Stuart Edwards0*Tom Murray73Aston Rowant 418 JulyTier 5 - AScorecard
2176Bledlow Village 2Adam Mould91*Marcus Goodchild75Cumnor 218 JulyTier 3 - BScorecard
3173Stokenchurch 2Paul Maddock122*Leigh Reason69Aston Rowant 48 AugustTier 5 - AScorecard
4171Twyford 2Witney Mills 25 SeptemberTier 4 PlayoffsScorecard
5749Horley 2Mark Tubb0*Parag Prasad27Bicester & North Oxford 21 AugustTier 4 - BScorecard
61043Cropredy 3Westbury 325 JulyTier 5 - BScorecard
7222Abingdon Vale 2Paul Butcher86*Joe Guntrip22*Dinton 28 AugustTier 3 - BScorecard
8107Kimble 2Usman Khan59*Nisar Ahmed78*Long Marston 38 AugustTier 5 - BScorecard
9248Challow and Childrey 1Bledlow Village 18 AugustTier 1 - AScorecard
10191Minster Lovell 1Charlie Driver2*James Mutton4*East Oxford 129 AugustTier 2 - AScorecard


Bowling

Most Wickets

TeamDivisionWickets
Charlbury 1Tier 3 - A10
Horspath 3Tier 3 - A10
Witney Mills 2Tier 4 - A10
Thame Town 3Tier 5 - B10
Witney Mills 3Tier 610
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Tier 5 - A10
Bledlow Village 1Tier 1 - A10
Aston Rowant 3Tier 3 - B10
Cumnor 2Tier 3 - B10
Didcot 2Tier 3 - A10


Fewest Runs Conceded

TeamDivisionRuns
Brackley 2Tier 4 - B0
Aston Rowant 3Tier 3 - B0
Oxford Downs 2Tier 2 - A0
Thame Town 4Tier 60
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Tier 5 - A0
Dinton 2Tier 3 - B0
Horspath 4Tier 5 - A0
Abingdon Vale 1Tier 1 - A0
Cropredy 3Tier 5 - B0
Bledlow Ridge 1Tier 3 - B0