The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2019 Top Teams

Results

Most Points

TeamDivisionPoints
Thame Town 3Division 8404
Great Brickhill 1Division 1401
Eynsham 2Division 9394
Brackley 1Division 4387
Tiddington 3Division 9384
Bicester & North Oxford 2Division 7380
Witney Mills 1Division 4377
Buckingham Town 4Division 8370
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Division 8365
Westbury 3Division 10362


Most Wins

TeamDivisionWins
Thame Town 3Division 88
Didcot 2Division 57
Eynsham 2Division 97
Great Brickhill 1Division 17
Aston Rowant 3Division 57
Tiddington 3Division 96
Minster Lovell 3Division 106
Brackley 1Division 46
Bletchley Town 1Division 46
Cumnor 1Division 16


Batting

10 Highest Scores

TeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Westbury 2Sandford St Martin 2Division 61 June427Scorecard
Stokenchurch 2Long Marston 3Division 824 August422Scorecard
Brackley 1Kimble 1Division 411 May379Scorecard
Tiddington 2Kimble 1Division 41 June372Scorecard
Great Brickhill 2Horley 1Division 331 August364Scorecard
Brackley 1Long Marston 2Division 47 September362Scorecard
Aston Rowant 4Didcot 3Division 713 July351Scorecard
Twyford 2Chearsley 1Division 624 August344Scorecard
Bledlow Ridge 1Kingston Bagpuize 1Division 56 July343Scorecard
Twyford 2Oxford 3Division 617 August343Scorecard


Most Runs Scored

TeamDivisionRuns
Aston Rowant 3Division 53785
Bledlow Ridge 1Division 53681
Great Brickhill 2Division 33574
Great Brickhill 1Division 13555
Didcot 2Division 53440
Cumnor 1Division 13332
East Oxford 1Division 33332
Twyford 1Division 13287
Kingston Bagpuize 1Division 53283
Cumnor 2Division 53265


Top 5 Highest Scores by Division

Division 1

TeamOppositionDateScore
Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Buckingham Town 229 June310Scorecard
Cumnor 1Buckingham Town 217 August303Scorecard
Twyford 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 18 June296Scorecard
Great Brickhill 1Buckingham Town 225 May294Scorecard
Twyford 1Long Marston 115 June293Scorecard


Division 2

TeamOppositionDateScore
Aston Rowant 2Leighton Buzzard Town 118 May306Scorecard
Bledlow Village 1Horspath 23 August305Scorecard
Banbury 2Minster Lovell 16 July301Scorecard
Cropredy 1Leighton Buzzard Town 11 June289Scorecard
Leighton Buzzard Town 1Cropredy 11 June285Scorecard


Division 3

TeamOppositionDateScore
Great Brickhill 2Horley 131 August364Scorecard
East Oxford 1Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 125 May333Scorecard
Oxford 2Horley 125 May333Scorecard
Sandford St Martin 1Great Brickhill 21 June320Scorecard
Oxford Downs 2Great Brickhill 218 May318Scorecard


Division 4

TeamOppositionDateScore
Brackley 1Kimble 111 May379Scorecard
Tiddington 2Kimble 11 June372Scorecard
Brackley 1Long Marston 27 September362Scorecard
Witney Mills 1Tiddington 27 September299Scorecard
Great & Little Tew 1Abingdon Vale 217 August298Scorecard


Division 5

TeamOppositionDateScore
Bledlow Ridge 1Kingston Bagpuize 16 July343Scorecard
Kingston Bagpuize 1Dinton 225 May340Scorecard
Cumnor 2Leighton Buzzard Town 224 August335Scorecard
Aston Rowant 3Bledlow Ridge 124 August332Scorecard
Bledlow Ridge 1Aston Rowant 324 August328Scorecard


Division 6

TeamOppositionDateScore
Westbury 2Sandford St Martin 21 June427Scorecard
Twyford 2Chearsley 124 August344Scorecard
Twyford 2Oxford 317 August343Scorecard
Westbury 2Bledlow Village 225 May319Scorecard
Bledlow Village 2Buckingham Town 317 August298Scorecard


Division 7

TeamOppositionDateScore
Aston Rowant 4Didcot 313 July351Scorecard
East Oxford 2Charlbury 218 May332Scorecard
Minster Lovell 2Aston Rowant 425 May289Scorecard
East Oxford 2Horspath 411 May281Scorecard
Bicester & North Oxford 2Charlbury 217 August271Scorecard


Division 8

TeamOppositionDateScore
Stokenchurch 2Long Marston 324 August422Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Long Marston 318 May317Scorecard
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Stokenchurch 229 June272Scorecard
Thame Town 3Abingdon Vale 331 August272Scorecard
Stokenchurch 2Long Marston 322 June266Scorecard


Division 9

TeamOppositionDateScore
Tiddington 3Kingston Bagpuize 211 May290Scorecard
Kingston Bagpuize 2Didcot 424 August283Scorecard
Kimble 2Didcot 431 August275Scorecard
Didcot 4Kimble 231 August274Scorecard
Cumnor 3Bledlow Ridge 21 June265Scorecard


Division 10

TeamOppositionDateScore
Bicester & North Oxford 3Chearsley 27 September293Scorecard
Great & Little Tew 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 425 May288Scorecard
Oxford 4Shipton-under-Wychwood 47 September278Scorecard
Chearsley 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 411 May263Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Chearsley 211 May260Scorecard


Top 10 Partnerships for any Wicket

PartnershipWicket No.TeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
2751243Charlbury 3Mark Florey0*Dave Cox3Westbury 33 AugustDivision 10Scorecard
19627Minster Lovell 1Connor Tinsley71*James Merriman70Leighton Buzzard Town 125 MayDivision 2Scorecard
13147Didcot 3Oscar Bean0*Rob Green3Bicester & North Oxford 222 JuneDivision 7Scorecard
10008Bledlow Village 1Dan Walker0*Matthew Pearce0Banbury 224 AugustDivision 2Scorecard
2789Leighton Buzzard Town 1Gareth Benger0*Lee Selfe0Bledlow Village 113 JulyDivision 2Scorecard
2723Stokenchurch 2Majid Ahmed141*Sam Leppard112Long Marston 324 AugustDivision 8Scorecard
2608Cropredy 2Joshua Hattingh9*Elliot Ferris7*Bledlow Ridge 11 JuneDivision 5Scorecard
2599Great & Little Tew 1James Churchill5*Richard Churchill4*Horspath 325 MayDivision 4Scorecard
2478Bledlow Ridge 1Phillip Brooks56*Mark Dakin12*Cropredy 23 AugustDivision 5Scorecard
2421Cumnor 3Luke Bowles116*Daniel Blakey95*Didcot 46 JulyDivision 9Scorecard


Top Partnership for each Wicket

Wicket No.PartnershipTeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
1242Cumnor 3Luke Bowles116*Daniel Blakey95*Didcot 46 JulyDivision 9Scorecard
2219Tiddington 3Sam Warren0*Nathan Dales89Kingston Bagpuize 211 MayDivision 9Scorecard
3275124Charlbury 3Mark Florey0*Dave Cox3Westbury 33 AugustDivision 10Scorecard
4207Tiddington 3Jonathan Atkins54*Jake MacKay25*Eynsham 23 AugustDivision 9Scorecard
5242Kingston Bagpuize 2Joey Edwards62*Josh Tracey1*Tiddington 313 JulyDivision 9Scorecard
6227Tiddington 3Tom Kitchin80*Jake MacKay8*Eynsham 21 JuneDivision 9Scorecard
71962Minster Lovell 1Connor Tinsley71*James Merriman70Leighton Buzzard Town 125 MayDivision 2Scorecard
81000Bledlow Village 1Dan Walker0*Matthew Pearce0Banbury 224 AugustDivision 2Scorecard
9278Leighton Buzzard Town 1Gareth Benger0*Lee Selfe0Bledlow Village 113 JulyDivision 2Scorecard
101756Abingdon Vale 2Charlbury 17 SeptemberDivision 4Scorecard


Bowling

Most Wickets

TeamDivisionWickets
Buckingham Town 4Division 8171
Aston Rowant 3Division 5164
Bletchley Town 1Division 4164
Thame Town 3Division 8159
Brackley 1Division 4156
Cumnor 1Division 1156
Cumnor 3Division 9156
Cumnor 2Division 5154
Didcot 1Division 1153
Bledlow Ridge 1Division 5153


Fewest Runs Conceded

TeamDivisionRuns
Thame Town 3Division 81986
Challow and Childrey 3Division 82032
Westbury 3Division 102133
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Division 82140
Witney Mills 1Division 42207
Buckingham Town 4Division 82214
Long Marston 3Division 82260
Wolverton Town 2Division 72265
Oxford 4Division 102274
Oxford 2Division 32286