The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2019 Top Teams

Results

Most Points

TeamDivisionPoints
Wolverton Town 2Division 775
Tiddington 3Division 975
Buckingham Town 3Division 675
Westbury 2Division 675
Bicester & North Oxford 3Division 1075
Brackley 1Division 475
Chearsley 2Division 1075
Thame Town 2Division 375
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 575
Oxford Downs 2Division 375


Most Wins

TeamDivisionWins


Batting

10 Highest Scores

TeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Brackley 1Kimble 1Division 411 May379Scorecard
Kingston Bagpuize 1Dinton 2Division 525 May340Scorecard
Oxford 2Horley 1Division 325 May333Scorecard
East Oxford 1Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 325 May333Scorecard
East Oxford 2Charlbury 2Division 718 May332Scorecard
Aston Rowant 3Leighton Buzzard Town 2Division 518 May326Scorecard
Westbury 2Bledlow Village 2Division 625 May319Scorecard
Oxford Downs 2Great Brickhill 2Division 318 May318Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Long Marston 3Division 818 May317Scorecard
Aston Rowant 2Leighton Buzzard Town 1Division 218 May306Scorecard


Most Runs Scored

TeamDivisionRuns
Kingston Bagpuize 1Division 5776
East Oxford 2Division 7763
Oxford 2Division 3748
Tiddington 2Division 4745
Great Brickhill 2Division 3743
Oxford Downs 2Division 3739
Great Brickhill 1Division 1722
Aston Rowant 2Division 2693
Westbury 2Division 6692
Brackley 1Division 4679


Top 5 Highest Scores by Division

Division 1

TeamOppositionDateScore
Great Brickhill 1Buckingham Town 225 May294Scorecard
Twyford 1Westbury 118 May292Scorecard
Tiddington 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 118 May253Scorecard
Didcot 1Great Brickhill 111 May229Scorecard
Great Brickhill 1Didcot 111 May228Scorecard


Division 2

TeamOppositionDateScore
Aston Rowant 2Leighton Buzzard Town 118 May306Scorecard
Cropredy 1Challow and Childrey 118 May267Scorecard
Minster Lovell 1Leighton Buzzard Town 125 May250Scorecard
Bledlow Village 1Leighton Buzzard Town 111 May238Scorecard
Aston Rowant 2Bicester & North Oxford 125 May212Scorecard


Division 3

TeamOppositionDateScore
Oxford 2Horley 125 May333Scorecard
East Oxford 1Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 125 May333Scorecard
Oxford Downs 2Great Brickhill 218 May318Scorecard
Great Brickhill 2Oxford Downs 218 May292Scorecard
Oxford 2East Oxford 118 May280Scorecard


Division 4

TeamOppositionDateScore
Brackley 1Kimble 111 May379Scorecard
Tiddington 2Abingdon Vale 211 May292Scorecard
Witney Mills 1Great & Little Tew 111 May291Scorecard
Charlbury 1Kimble 125 May282Scorecard
Great & Little Tew 1Horspath 325 May259Scorecard


Division 5

TeamOppositionDateScore
Kingston Bagpuize 1Dinton 225 May340Scorecard
Aston Rowant 3Leighton Buzzard Town 218 May326Scorecard
Didcot 2Leighton Buzzard Town 211 May239Scorecard
Dinton 2Kingston Bagpuize 125 May237Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2Dinton 218 May230Scorecard


Division 6

TeamOppositionDateScore
Westbury 2Bledlow Village 225 May319Scorecard
Buckingham Town 3Banbury 411 May239Scorecard
Westbury 2Chearsley 111 May234Scorecard
Twyford 2Horley 225 May225Scorecard
Horley 2Twyford 225 May224Scorecard


Division 7

TeamOppositionDateScore
East Oxford 2Charlbury 218 May332Scorecard
Minster Lovell 2Aston Rowant 425 May289Scorecard
East Oxford 2Horspath 411 May281Scorecard
Bicester & North Oxford 2Oxford Downs 311 May253Scorecard
Minster Lovell 2Didcot 318 May241Scorecard


Division 8

TeamOppositionDateScore
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Long Marston 318 May317Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Stokenchurch 211 May233Scorecard
Abingdon Vale 3Stokenchurch 218 May233Scorecard
Stokenchurch 2Abingdon Vale 318 May230Scorecard
Abingdon Vale 3Long Marston 325 May202Scorecard


Division 9

TeamOppositionDateScore
Tiddington 3Kingston Bagpuize 211 May290Scorecard
Kingston Bagpuize 2Dinton 318 May264Scorecard
Tiddington 3Didcot 425 May232Scorecard
Dinton 3Kingston Bagpuize 218 May226Scorecard
Eynsham 2Bledlow Ridge 225 May225Scorecard


Division 10

TeamOppositionDateScore
Chearsley 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 411 May263Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Chearsley 211 May260Scorecard
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3Minster Lovell 318 May227Scorecard
Oxford 4Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 325 May205Scorecard
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3Oxford 425 May204Scorecard


Top 10 Partnerships for any Wicket

PartnershipWicket No.TeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
2599Great & Little Tew 1James Churchill5*Richard Churchill4*Horspath 325 MayDivision 4Scorecard
22710Twyford 1Faisal Khalid46*Sam Roberts6*Buckingham Town 211 MayDivision 1Scorecard
2192Tiddington 3Sam Warren0*Nathan Dales89Kingston Bagpuize 211 MayDivision 9Scorecard
1864Aston Rowant 3Manan Parmar60*Paul Plumridge80Leighton Buzzard Town 218 MayDivision 5Scorecard
1812Cumnor 1James Lee57*Harry Ackland126*Long Marston 118 MayDivision 1Scorecard
1744Horley 2David Quinney85*Jamie Abbotts56*Chearsley 118 MayDivision 6Scorecard
1657Abingdon Vale 3James Cummins31*Tom Fleming0*Brackley 211 MayDivision 8Scorecard
1603Tiddington 2Joseph Elliott53*Dan West79Abingdon Vale 211 MayDivision 4Scorecard
1592Thame Town 2Christian Warwick80*Matt Furness49Horley 111 MayDivision 3Scorecard
1523Cropredy 1Edward Somerton91*Ben Ward55Challow and Childrey 118 MayDivision 2Scorecard


Top Partnership for each Wicket

Wicket No.PartnershipTeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
1148Bicester & North Oxford 1Adam Stapleford-Jones75*Markus Jeacock40*Wolverton Town 118 MayDivision 2Scorecard
2219Tiddington 3Sam Warren0*Nathan Dales89Kingston Bagpuize 211 MayDivision 9Scorecard
3160Tiddington 2Joseph Elliott53*Dan West79Abingdon Vale 211 MayDivision 4Scorecard
4186Aston Rowant 3Manan Parmar60*Paul Plumridge80Leighton Buzzard Town 218 MayDivision 5Scorecard
5128Oxford 2Balaji Ramalingam99*Dylan Swanepoel44Horley 125 MayDivision 3Scorecard
698Aston Rowant 2Ben Knowler48*James Reynoldson45Wolverton Town 111 MayDivision 2Scorecard
7165Abingdon Vale 3James Cummins31*Tom Fleming0*Brackley 211 MayDivision 8Scorecard
882Oxford Downs 2Dan Sherbourne15*Olly Dunn122Great Brickhill 218 MayDivision 3Scorecard
9259Great & Little Tew 1James Churchill5*Richard Churchill4*Horspath 325 MayDivision 4Scorecard
10227Twyford 1Faisal Khalid46*Sam Roberts6*Buckingham Town 211 MayDivision 1Scorecard


Bowling

Most Wickets

TeamDivisionWickets
Bicester & North Oxford 3Division 1030
Abingdon Vale 1Division 130
Cumnor 1Division 130
Westbury 2Division 630
Thame Town 3Division 830
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 530
Tiddington 2Division 430
Tiddington 3Division 930
Bledlow Ridge 2Division 930
Chearsley 2Division 1030


Fewest Runs Conceded

TeamDivisionRuns
Great & Little Tew 2Division 10144
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Division 8149
Bletchley Town 2Division 8172
Oxford 4Division 10204
Abingdon Vale 4Division 10251
Tiddington 3Division 9261
Charlbury 3Division 10263
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 8302
Brackley 2Division 8321
Challow and Childrey 3Division 8324