The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2019 Top Performers for July

Batting

Top 10 Run Scorers

PlayerClubRuns# Innings
Ben BoddyWolverton Town2353
Kingsley WentAston Rowant2182
William BullCumnor2152
Edward SomertonCropredy2043
Amin RafiqOxford Downs1982
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin1942
Steve HurtOxford1882
John RolfeBledlow Ridge1753
Ed StapleyTiddington1752
Luke StevensChallow and Childrey1743


Top 10 Highest Scores

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Kingsley WentAston Rowant 4Didcot 3Division 713 July179*Scorecard
Ed StapleyTiddington 3Kingston Bagpuize 2Division 913 July165*Scorecard
William BullCumnor 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 513 July142*Scorecard
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin 2Twyford 2Division 613 July138Scorecard
Ateeq AhmedKimble 1Horspath 3Division 420 July134Scorecard
Owyn Tong-JonesOxford 2East Oxford 1Division 320 July124Scorecard
Luke BowlesCumnor 3Didcot 4Division 96 July116*Scorecard
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin 1Stokenchurch 1Division 36 July114Scorecard
Adam Mayho Witney Mills 1Tiddington 2Division 46 July113Scorecard
Amin RafiqOxford Downs 2Great Brickhill 2Division 320 July113*Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Edward SomertonCropredy 1Division 22043
John RolfeBledlow Ridge 1Division 51753
Luke StevensChallow and Childrey 1Division 21743
Ateeq AhmedKimble 1Division 41662
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin 1Division 31653
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill 1Division 11642
Jordan SmithKingston Bagpuize 1Division 51603
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 31473
Eric CarpenterBrackley 1Division 41452
Michael LoweBrackley 1Division 41283


Top 10 2nd XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Ben BoddyWolverton Town 2Division 72353
Amin RafiqOxford Downs 2Division 31982
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin 2Division 61942
Dave EatonBanbury 2Division 21662
Adam HallOxford 2Division 31533
Matthew CollinsBicester & North Oxford 2Division 71513
Mike SutliffDinton 2Division 51493
Muhammad Aqib AkhlaqWolverton Town 2Division 71463
William BullCumnor 2Division 51421
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant 2Division 21422


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Kingsley WentAston Rowant 4Division 72182
Steve HurtOxford 4Division 101882
Ed StapleyTiddington 3Division 91752
Neil SpearmanMinster Lovell 3Division 101583
Steve FitchesAbingdon Vale 4Division 101492
Stephen ConwayBicester & North Oxford 3Division 101493
Kevin HazellMinster Lovell 3Division 101393
Luke BowlesCumnor 3Division 91282
Daniel BlakeyCumnor 3Division 91272
Leigh LewisAston Rowant 3Division 51202


Hundreds

PlayerClubHundreds
Adam Stapleford-JonesBicester & North Oxford1
Charlie AndersonThame Town1
Leigh LewisAston Rowant1
Amugham ShahidEast Oxford1
Adam Mayho Witney Mills1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Owyn Tong-JonesOxford1
Dave EatonBanbury1
Harry Purton Westbury1
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin1
Andrew CrossBanbury1
William BullCumnor1
Ateeq AhmedKimble1
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin1
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill1
Ed StapleyTiddington1
James MoklerBanbury1
Luke BowlesCumnor1
James ReynoldsonAston Rowant1
Steve HurtOxford1
John RolfeBledlow Ridge1
Eric CarpenterBrackley1
Amin RafiqOxford Downs1
Anton De BeerGreat Brickhill1
Adam WebbDidcot1
Kingsley WentAston Rowant1


Fifties

PlayerClub50s
Ben BoddyWolverton Town3
Luke StevensChallow and Childrey2
Adam HallOxford2
Ross MorganWitney Mills2
Tim MorganAston Rowant2
Ramsundhar BaskaraveluAbingdon Vale2
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant2
Steve FitchesAbingdon Vale2
Stephen ConwayBicester & North Oxford2
Josh GoffTwyford2
Neil SpearmanMinster Lovell2
Michael LoweBrackley2
Matthew CollinsBicester & North Oxford2
Joe HarrisChallow and Childrey2
Max MortimerAston Rowant2
Kevin HazellMinster Lovell2
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath2
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts2
Jordan SmithKingston Bagpuize2
Patrick FosterDidcot1
Mike SutliffDinton1
Adam MouldBledlow Village1
Muhammad Aqib AkhlaqWolverton Town1
David AlderChallow and Childrey1
James LeeCumnor1
Drew BurrowsGreat Brickhill1
Usman KhanKimble1
Gayan SirimanneCropredy1
Perran MoonHorley1
Matthew ChiltonBicester & North Oxford1
Guy HolmesThame Town1
Graham NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Steve BeckBuckingham Town1
Leo BethellAston Rowant1
Ben MooreBledlow Village1
George JamesBicester & North Oxford1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Richard CarrThame Town1
Matthew WarehamLong Marston1
Aidan WilkinsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Ben CurleyBuckingham Town1
Pete RymerWestbury1
Amin RafiqOxford Downs1
Arthur VerdinKingston Bagpuize1
Martin BloomfieldBledlow Village1
James StoddartMinster Lovell1
Alex BushCharlbury1
William BullCumnor1
Arjun JhalaGreat Brickhill1
Daniel RipleyDinton1
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell1
Kieran DolphinBanbury1
Richard MuskOxford1
George GroseBledlow Ridge1
Jimmy RossiterEynsham1
Wes SpearmanMinster Lovell1
Shabaz AlamTwyford1
Syed ShahEast Oxford1
Robert HoodAbingdon Vale1
Ian LewisShipton-under-Wychwood1
Joseph Wadham Banbury1
Hammaad AliStokenchurch1
Stuart EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
William WoodleyDidcot1
Adam WirthBrackley1
Andrew ParkerHorley1
Ryan GordonChallow and Childrey1
Arshad LatifStokenchurch1
Sam CouldrickDidcot1
Sam LeppardStokenchurch1
Thomas BartlettBanbury1
Justin ParkerGreat & Little Tew1
Jonathan WarnerKingston Bagpuize1
Umar ZamanTwyford1
Toby CollinsOxford Downs1
Gareth BridgesThame Town1
Steve JenningsOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Charlie WilliamsWestbury1
Dave EatonBanbury1
Shaun CrossShipton-under-Wychwood1
Ayan ChakravarttyCharlbury1
Eli HeathCropredy1
Christopher DayOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Colin AllenKingston Bagpuize1
Greg PearsonSandford St Martin1
Steve HurtOxford1
Marcus CritchleyGreat Brickhill1
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs1
Jordon DavisTiddington1
Matthew MauleEynsham1
Ollie WoodAston Rowant1
Matt DoeShipton-under-Wychwood1
Joey EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
Joseph DaleCumnor1
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill1
Kieran BeesleyDidcot1
Tom PrenticeEynsham1
Elliot MathewsAston Rowant1
Adnan AhmedBanbury1
Ruairi WillisOxford1
Martin MiddletonBledlow Ridge1
James MitchelmoreBanbury1
Chris EatonAston Rowant1
Daniel BlakeyCumnor1
Alex Hodder-WilliamsCumnor1
David TaylorHorley1
Zaheem BashirBletchley Town1
George SetterfieldCumnor1
Ross TompkinsOxford1
Hasnat TanveerWolverton Town1
Nigel BintChallow and Childrey1
Charlie GuliverWestbury1
Vishane PereraDidcot1
Jim HoweSandford St Martin1
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin1
Adam PhippenThame Town1
Ashley RumpCharlbury1
Vishal ValambhiaBuckingham Town1
Ahmad AliBletchley Town1
Josh GarrettWitney Mills1
Toby RicksKingston Bagpuize1
Majid AslamTwyford1
Lee KeyesMinster Lovell1
Sam ChilderleyBrackley1
Jamie BushCharlbury1
Tom GurneyWestbury1
Asad MahmoodWolverton Town1
Guy SheppardShipton-under-Wychwood1
Alan ProtheroDidcot1
Matthew BoltonBledlow Village1
Toby ParkerGreat & Little Tew1
Trishank GuptaChearsley1
Zia HamidEast Oxford1
Louis PrestedgeOxford1
Richard UnderdownDidcot1
Jack SearsStokenchurch1
Jeff HiggsTiddington1
Gary CookEynsham1
Michael TaylorBuckingham Town1
Gary MurtonStokenchurch1
Douglas PhillipsKingston Bagpuize1
Matthew JohnstonTiddington1
Mark NelsonGreat Brickhill1
John RolfeBledlow Ridge1
Sam JonesEynsham1


*Top 10 Boundaries

PlayerClubBoundaries
Amin RafiqOxford Downs32
Kingsley WentAston Rowant30
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin28
Dave EatonBanbury27
William BullCumnor27
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts25
Edward SomertonCropredy24
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill22
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant22
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin22


*Top 10 Sixes

PlayerClubSixes
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin8
Mike SutliffDinton7
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath7
Christopher DayOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts6
Adam Mayho Witney Mills5
Drew BurrowsGreat Brickhill5
Mark NelsonGreat Brickhill5
Arshad LatifStokenchurch5
Ashley RumpCharlbury4
Ali RazaOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts4


Bowling

Top 10 Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamWicketsMatches
Samuel DownCumnor122
Douglas SmithBrackley122
Richard HartHorley113
Josh TriggsStokenchurch113
Videet VadaliaDinton113
Jack SpringettStokenchurch113
Ahad KhanGreat Brickhill103
Andrew ReclikBledlow Village103
Idrees ButtWolverton Town103
Haroon MalikWolverton Town103


Top 10 Bowling Performances

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateAnalysis
Jack SpringettStokenchurch 2Abingdon Vale 3Division 820 July8-45Scorecard
Charlie PurtonWestbury 1Twyford 1Division 120 July7-10Scorecard
Samuel DownCumnor 3Didcot 4Division 96 July7-12Scorecard
Ian MurdochBledlow Ridge 2Didcot 4Division 920 July7-19Scorecard
Douglas SmithBrackley 1Long Marston 2Division 46 July7-35Scorecard
Andy GriffithsDidcot 2Leighton Buzzard Town 2Division 513 July6-21Scorecard
Ryan ChapmanTiddington 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Division 120 July6-25Scorecard
Andrew ReclikBledlow Village 2Sandford St Martin 2Division 620 July6-25Scorecard
Jack WilkinsBanbury 2Cropredy 1Division 213 July6-26Scorecard
Videet VadaliaDinton 3Cropredy 3Division 913 July6-29Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Douglas SmithBrackley 1Division 4122
Josh TriggsStokenchurch 1Division 3113
Idrees ButtWolverton Town 1Division 2103
Haroon MalikWolverton Town 1Division 2103
Thomas GoffeSandford St Martin 1Division 3103
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill 1Division 193
Shabaz AlamTwyford 1Division 193
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town 1Division 292
Pierre LefortWitney Mills 1Division 493
Robin KingEynsham 1Division 682


Top 10 2nd XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Richard HartHorley 2Division 6113
Jack SpringettStokenchurch 2Division 8113
Andrew ReclikBledlow Village 2Division 6103
Ahad KhanGreat Brickhill 2Division 3103
Ben SpencerMinster Lovell 2Division 793
Caspar MasonAston Rowant 2Division 283
Jordon DavisTiddington 2Division 482
Sam LeppardStokenchurch 2Division 883
Liam ManleyHorspath 2Division 282
Gus WattsOxford Downs 2Division 383


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Samuel DownCumnor 3Division 9122
Videet VadaliaDinton 3Division 9113
Nicolas HumphriesThame Town 3Division 892
Rafe MasonAston Rowant 3Division 582
Josh RichardsonHorspath 3Division 483
Lyndsay HalliwellMinster Lovell 3Division 1083
Jonathan WoodsShipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 1083
Ollie MurreyBanbury 3Division 373
Paul JenkinsCharlbury 3Division 1073
Edward BaldockOxford 4Division 1073


Five or More Wickets in an Innings

PlayerTeamNumber
Samuel DownCumnor2
Douglas SmithBrackley2
Richard HartHorley2
Thomas GoffeSandford St Martin1
Antony FrancisLeighton Buzzard Town1
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town1
Haroon MalikWolverton Town1
Craig WoodShipton-under-Wychwood1
Ryan ChapmanTiddington1
Nicolas HumphriesThame Town1
Glenn DickinsonWolverton Town1
Andy GriffithsDidcot1
Josh RichardsonHorspath1
Jack WilkinsBanbury1
Richard PengellyBuckingham Town1
Jack SpringettStokenchurch1
Andrew ReclikBledlow Village1
Arfan AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Luke StevensChallow and Childrey1
Paul WhiteAbingdon Vale1
Daniel AlcockChearsley1
Shaukat Hussain Brackley1
Jordon DavisTiddington1
Josh TriggsStokenchurch1
Liam ManleyHorspath1
Anand SrinivasaraghavanWitney Mills1
Dave WhiteWestbury1
Khurram KhalidTwyford1
Richard TilleyWitney Mills1
Pierre LefortWitney Mills1
Masehullah SadiqiEast Oxford1
David ClarkHorley1
Dave EatonBanbury1
Idrees ButtWolverton Town1
Charlie PurtonWestbury1
Videet VadaliaDinton1
Tom TaylorBuckingham Town1
Robin KingEynsham1
Jake GodfreyCharlbury1
Nick TarrantHorley1
Tom PowellCumnor1
Eleanor NortonCharlbury1
Ian MurdochBledlow Ridge1
Rizwan AshrafBletchley Town1
Ben Ackland SnowSandford St Martin1


Top 10 Maidens

PlayerTeamMaidensMatches
Sam HollingsheadEynsham153
Toby BrownGreat Brickhill143
Chris PennyThame Town112
Idrees ButtWolverton Town113
Dave EatonBanbury103
Luke StevensChallow and Childrey103
Joe HarmanBledlow Village103
Ben SpencerMinster Lovell103
Max ManneringCumnor93
Peter BakerDinton93


Fielding

Top 10 Catches

PlayerClubCatches
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill8
William GoodmanTiddington8
Adrian JohnsonBuckingham Town7
Alex ThomasHorspath7
Adam HallOxford7
Adam Mayho Witney Mills7
Jilesh PattniGreat Brickhill6
Ross MorganWitney Mills6
Amit AlvaOxford5
Jamil RajaWolverton Town5


Top 10 Stumpings

PlayerClubStumpings
Adam LazarukChearsley5
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill2
Adam HallOxford2
Syed ShahEast Oxford2
Shaun CrossShipton-under-Wychwood2
Daniel MurphyBicester & North Oxford2
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant2
Rory GarrettOxford Downs2
Alex PerryBledlow Ridge1
Daniel BlakeyCumnor1


3 or more Dismissals in a Match

Catches

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Catches
Amit AlvaOxford 3Horley 2Division 613 July5Scorecard
William GoodmanTiddington 1Abingdon Vale 1Division 113 July5Scorecard
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill 1Twyford 1Division 16 July4Scorecard
Adrian JohnsonBuckingham Town 4Thame Town 3Division 86 July4Scorecard
Hammaad AliStokenchurch 2Bletchley Town 2Division 86 July4Scorecard
Adam HallOxford 2Sandford St Martin 1Division 313 July4Scorecard
Jamil RajaWolverton Town 1Horspath 2Division 26 July4Scorecard
Mark NelsonGreat Brickhill 1Abingdon Vale 1Division 120 July3Scorecard
Adam Mayho Witney Mills 1Great & Little Tew 1Division 413 July3Scorecard
Ross MorganWitney Mills 2Oxford Downs 3Division 76 July3Scorecard
Harry SmithWestbury 1Long Marston 1Division 113 July3Scorecard
Adrian JohnsonBuckingham Town 4Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Division 813 July3Scorecard
Tom YoungGreat & Little Tew 1Kimble 1Division 46 July3Scorecard
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill 1Abingdon Vale 1Division 120 July3Scorecard
Alistair ShortBanbury 2Horspath 2Division 220 July3Scorecard
Matt FurnessThame Town 2East Oxford 1Division 36 July3Scorecard
Mike LyonsLong Marston 1Westbury 1Division 113 July3Scorecard
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town 1Challow and Childrey 1Division 26 July3Scorecard
Ross MorganWitney Mills 2Aston Rowant 4Division 720 July3Scorecard
Craig DingleShipton-under-Wychwood 4Chearsley 2Division 1013 July3Scorecard
Mike SutliffDinton 2Leighton Buzzard Town 2Division 56 July3Scorecard
Jilesh PattniGreat Brickhill 2Banbury 3Division 313 July3Scorecard
Alex ThomasHorspath 2Banbury 2Division 220 July3Scorecard
Carrick DunbarAston Rowant 3Dinton 2Division 513 July3Scorecard
Charlie DownesBledlow Village 1Minster Lovell 1Division 220 July3Scorecard
Tom PlumridgeStokenchurch 1East Oxford 1Division 313 July3Scorecard
Dan ShawOxford 4Abingdon Vale 4Division 1013 July3Scorecard
Marc GregoryChallow and Childrey 2Bledlow Ridge 1Division 513 July3Scorecard
Jilesh PattniGreat Brickhill 2Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 36 July3Scorecard
Gary MurtonStokenchurch 2Abingdon Vale 3Division 820 July3Scorecard
Jason DuckworthShipton-under-Wychwood 3Brackley 2Division 86 July3Scorecard
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell 1Challow and Childrey 1Division 213 July3Scorecard
Joseph DiasOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Buckingham Town 4Division 813 July3Scorecard


Stumpings

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Stumpings
Adam LazarukChearsley 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 1013 July3Scorecard