The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2020 Top Performers for August/September

Batting

Top 10 Run Scorers

PlayerClubRuns# Innings
Josh GoffTwyford1061
Jordon DavisTiddington1011
Tim MerrittGreat & Little Tew1001
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1001
Nick MoormanBicester & North Oxford1001
Adam Stapleford-JonesBicester & North Oxford941
Jamie BoardmanWestbury881
Nisar AhmedKimble841
Andrew ParkerHorley831
Toby CollinsOxford Downs821


Top 10 Highest Scores

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Josh GoffTwyford 2Witney Mills 2Tier 4 - B5 September106Scorecard
Jordon DavisTiddington 1Banbury 2Tier 1 - A5 September101Scorecard
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Long Marston 2Tier 2 - A5 September100Scorecard
Tim MerrittGreat & Little Tew 2Chearsley 2Tier 65 September100Scorecard
Nick MoormanBicester & North Oxford 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Tier 1 - B5 September100Scorecard
Adam Stapleford-JonesBicester & North Oxford 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Tier 1 - B5 September94Scorecard
Jamie BoardmanWestbury 2Charlbury 2Tier 4 - B5 September88*Scorecard
Nisar AhmedKimble 2Abingdon Vale 3Tier 5 - B5 September84*Scorecard
Andrew ParkerHorley 2Bledlow Ridge 2Tier 4 - B5 September83*Scorecard
Toby CollinsOxford Downs 3Cropredy 2Tier 4 - A5 September82Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Jordon DavisTiddington 1Tier 1 - A1011
Nick MoormanBicester & North Oxford 1Tier 1 - B1001
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Tier 2 - A1001
Adam Stapleford-JonesBicester & North Oxford 1Tier 1 - B941
Chris ThompsonSandford St Martin 1Tier 1 - A791
Haroon QayyumTwyford 1Tier 1 - B761
Muhammad SaquibSandford St Martin 1Tier 1 - A651
Ryan GordonChallow and Childrey 1Tier 1 - A641
Ben NorgroveShipton-under-Wychwood 1Tier 1 - A631
Muhammad Tareq JamilCropredy 1Tier 1 - B621


Top 10 2nd XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Josh GoffTwyford 2Tier 4 - B1061
Tim MerrittGreat & Little Tew 2Tier 61001
Jamie BoardmanWestbury 2Tier 4 - B881
Nisar AhmedKimble 2Tier 5 - B841
Andrew ParkerHorley 2Tier 4 - B831
Ateeq AhmedKimble 2Tier 5 - B811
Dominic O'ConnorHorspath 2Tier 2 - B801
Joey EdwardsKingston Bagpuize 2Tier 5 - A651
Edward RobinsonLong Marston 2Tier 2 - B611
Sam LeppardStokenchurch 2Tier 5 - A611


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Toby CollinsOxford Downs 3Tier 4 - A821
Jamie SteadHorspath 4Tier 5 - A801
Jamie RevillAston Rowant 3Tier 3 - B711
Chris JonesAston Rowant 4Tier 5 - A621
Liam HesterAston Rowant 4Tier 5 - A501
Kieran ChurchillBanbury 3Tier 2 - B501
David BarnesBuckingham Town 3Tier 4 - B501
Justin AveryThame Town 3Tier 5 - B491
Andy JackmanWestbury 3Tier 5 - B481
John BeardmoreLong Marston 3Tier 5 - B461


Hundreds

PlayerClubHundreds
Tim MerrittGreat & Little Tew1
Nick MoormanBicester & North Oxford1
Josh GoffTwyford1
Jordon DavisTiddington1
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1


Fifties

PlayerClub50s
Charlie GuliverWestbury1
Rory McWadeBanbury1
Nisar AhmedKimble1
Dominic O'ConnorHorspath1
Zac LiebenbergBuckingham Town1
Muhammad SaquibSandford St Martin1
Chris JonesAston Rowant1
Tom GurneyWestbury1
Ben NorgroveShipton-under-Wychwood1
Jamie SteadHorspath1
Edward RobinsonLong Marston1
Jamie RevillAston Rowant1
Sam LeppardStokenchurch1
Sam BarnesGreat & Little Tew1
Kieran BeesleyDidcot1
Muhammad Tareq JamilCropredy1
Ateeq AhmedKimble1
James MattinsonMinster Lovell1
Jonathan CummingsAbingdon Vale1
Chris ThompsonSandford St Martin1
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin1
Jamie BoardmanWestbury1
Adam Stapleford-JonesBicester & North Oxford1
Toby CollinsOxford Downs1
James BeesleyLong Marston1
Ryan GordonChallow and Childrey1
Haroon QayyumTwyford1
Liam HesterAston Rowant1
Joseph DaleCumnor1
Kyle BennionTwyford1
Joey EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
Kieran ChurchillBanbury1
Andrew ParkerHorley1
David BarnesBuckingham Town1
Thomas Cunningham Great & Little Tew1
Robert HoodAbingdon Vale1


*Top 10 Boundaries

PlayerClubBoundaries
Josh GoffTwyford15
Haroon QayyumTwyford14
Jamie BoardmanWestbury12
James BeesleyLong Marston12
Chris ThompsonSandford St Martin12
Andrew ParkerHorley12
Jordon DavisTiddington11
Dominic O'ConnorHorspath11
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts11
James ShirleyBledlow Village10


*Top 10 Sixes

PlayerClubSixes
Nisar AhmedKimble9
Jordon DavisTiddington7
James MattinsonMinster Lovell4
Josh GoffTwyford4
Shabaz AlamTwyford4
Richard RaineLeighton Buzzard Town3
Rory McWadeBanbury3
Joseph DaleCumnor3
Neil FoxCharlbury3
Kasim NawazOxford2


Bowling

Top 10 Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamWicketsMatches
Benjamin BrittoBrackley61
Toby ParkerGreat & Little Tew51
Ben DybleHorley51
George KingWestbury51
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town51
Henry WelchOxford Downs51
Robert Armstrong-JonesBledlow Ridge51
Steve RobertsOxford Downs41
George WoodleyKingston Bagpuize41
Ali ShahOxford41


Top 10 Bowling Performances

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateAnalysis
Benjamin BrittoBrackley 2Didcot 3Tier 4 - B5 September6-22Scorecard
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town 1Stokenchurch 1Tier 2 - B5 September5-7Scorecard
Toby ParkerGreat & Little Tew 1Tiddington 2Tier 3 - A5 September5-17Scorecard
Henry WelchOxford Downs 3Cropredy 2Tier 4 - A5 September5-17Scorecard
George KingWestbury 2Charlbury 2Tier 4 - B5 September5-20Scorecard
Ben DybleHorley 2Bledlow Ridge 2Tier 4 - B5 September5-23Scorecard
Robert Armstrong-JonesBledlow Ridge 1Challow and Childrey 2Tier 3 - B5 September5-27Scorecard
David BarnesBuckingham Town 3Minster Lovell 2Tier 4 - B5 September4-3Scorecard
Shams Ud-DinBicester & North Oxford 2Oxford 3Tier 4 - B5 September4-6Scorecard
Jack WoodhouseGreat Brickhill 2Oxford Downs 2Tier 2 - B5 September4-14Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Toby ParkerGreat & Little Tew 1Tier 3 - A51
Robert Armstrong-JonesBledlow Ridge 1Tier 3 - B51
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town 1Tier 2 - B51
George WoodleyKingston Bagpuize 1Tier 3 - A41
Sam HollingsheadEynsham 1Tier 3 - A41
Hasula PrematilakaCharlbury 1Tier 3 - A41
Qadeer HusseinDinton 1Tier 1 - B41
William HumphriesChallow and Childrey 1Tier 1 - A41
Richard CookDidcot 1Tier 1 - A31
Oscar PhillipsBicester & North Oxford 1Tier 1 - B31


Top 10 2nd XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Benjamin BrittoBrackley 2Tier 4 - B61
Ben DybleHorley 2Tier 4 - B51
George KingWestbury 2Tier 4 - B51
Finlay MurtonStokenchurch 2Tier 5 - A41
Mark ClaridgeChearsley 2Tier 641
Vincent ConnollyBledlow Village 2Tier 3 - B41
Ian BryanBanbury 2Tier 1 - B41
Jack WoodhouseGreat Brickhill 2Tier 2 - B41
Manamohan PanduranganWitney Mills 2Tier 4 - A41
Asad RafiqHorspath 2Tier 2 - B41


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Henry WelchOxford Downs 3Tier 4 - A51
George WalterLong Marston 3Tier 5 - B41
Rowan MatthewsonAbingdon Vale 4Tier 641
Ryan HicksHorspath 3Tier 3 - A41
Josh TustianCropredy 3Tier 5 - B41
David BarnesBuckingham Town 3Tier 4 - B41
Arthur BaldockOxford 4Tier 641
Chris ElliotWitney Mills 3Tier 641
Ali ShahOxford 3Tier 4 - A41
Arthur HansonShipton-under-Wychwood 3Tier 5 - A31


Five or More Wickets in an Innings

PlayerTeamNumber
Dan ScottLeighton Buzzard Town1
Ben DybleHorley1
Benjamin BrittoBrackley1
Henry WelchOxford Downs1
George KingWestbury1
Robert Armstrong-JonesBledlow Ridge1
Toby ParkerGreat & Little Tew1


Top 10 Maidens

PlayerTeamMaidensMatches
Joshua RowlandBrackley51
Paul JenkinsCharlbury51
Paul JeacockBicester & North Oxford51
Steve RobertsOxford Downs41
Martin WilesThame Town41
Ian BryanBanbury41
Shams Ud-DinBicester & North Oxford41
Nick BlitheWestbury31
Kamran AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts31
Nathan ArcherBrackley31


Fielding

Top 10 Catches

PlayerClubCatches
Matthew FrostChallow and Childrey4
Josh TaylorBanbury3
Harry MorrisDinton3
Tom WilsonWestbury3
Jake DuxburyTwyford3
Chris BattenHorspath3
Henry NichollsGreat & Little Tew3
James SmithChallow and Childrey3
Harry DayKingston Bagpuize3
Chris De KockBicester & North Oxford3


Top 10 Stumpings

PlayerClubStumpings
Robert WightHorspath2
Tom EatonCharlbury2
Ella ClaridgeLeighton Buzzard Town1
Paddy HarrisThame Town1
James VenessChearsley1
David HansonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Ben ShawAston Rowant1
Jack Phillips-RichardsonKingston Bagpuize1
Tim DabbsThame Town1
Kieran DolphinBanbury1


3 or more Dismissals in a Match

Catches

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Catches
Matthew FrostChallow and Childrey 1Buckingham Town 2Tier 1 - B5 September4Scorecard
Henry NichollsGreat & Little Tew 2Chearsley 2Tier 65 September3Scorecard
Chris De KockBicester & North Oxford 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Tier 1 - A5 September3Scorecard
Tom WilsonWestbury 1Cumnor 1Tier 1 - B5 September3Scorecard
Harry DayKingston Bagpuize 1Chearsley 1Tier 3 - B5 September3Scorecard
James SmithChallow and Childrey 2Bledlow Ridge 1Tier 3 - A5 September3Scorecard
Chris BattenHorspath 3Aston Rowant 3Tier 3 - B5 September3Scorecard
Harry MorrisDinton 1Abingdon Vale 1Tier 1 - A5 September3Scorecard
Josh TaylorBanbury 2Tiddington 1Tier 1 - A5 September3Scorecard
Jake DuxburyTwyford 2Witney Mills 2Tier 4 - A5 September3Scorecard


Stumpings

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Stumpings