The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2019 Top Performers

Batting

Top 10 Run Scorers

PlayerClubRuns# Innings
Adam WirthBrackley2362
Will CooperTiddington1893
Abeer MughalEast Oxford1852
Mark ClaridgeChearsley1812
Matt LomasBledlow Village1713
Jamie NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1713
Leo BethellAston Rowant1611
Oliver WardBicester & North Oxford1573
Jahangir QureshiEast Oxford1572
Shahid MahmoodTwyford1573


Top 10 Highest Scores

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Adam WirthBrackley 1Kimble 1Division 411 May210Scorecard
Leo BethellAston Rowant 2Leighton Buzzard Town 1Division 218 May161Scorecard
Mark ClaridgeChearsley 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 1011 May154Scorecard
Aidan WilkinsonShipton-under-Wychwood 3Long Marston 3Division 818 May154*Scorecard
Will CooperTiddington 1Shipton-under-Wychwood 1Division 118 May138Scorecard
Elliot BryantShipton-under-Wychwood 3Stokenchurch 2Division 811 May128Scorecard
Jahangir QureshiEast Oxford 2Charlbury 2Division 718 May128Scorecard
Harry AcklandCumnor 1Long Marston 1Division 118 May126*Scorecard
Edward SomertonCropredy 1Challow and Childrey 1Division 218 May123Scorecard
Olly DunnOxford Downs 2Great Brickhill 2Division 318 May122Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Adam WirthBrackley 1Division 42362
Will CooperTiddington 1Division 11893
Shahid MahmoodTwyford 1Division 11573
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill 1Division 11562
Harry AcklandCumnor 1Division 11542
Jack BelmontGreat & Little Tew 1Division 41493
Vishane PereraDidcot 1Division 11493
Edward SomertonCropredy 1Division 21482
Rhys MerrimanKimble 1Division 41453
Markus JeacockBicester & North Oxford 1Division 21453


Top 10 2nd XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Abeer MughalEast Oxford 2Division 71852
Mark ClaridgeChearsley 2Division 101812
Matt LomasBledlow Village 2Division 61713
Leo BethellAston Rowant 2Division 21611
Oliver WardBicester & North Oxford 2Division 71573
Jahangir QureshiEast Oxford 2Division 71572
Jamie NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 51532
Adam HallOxford 2Division 31443
Jordon DavisTiddington 2Division 41433
Sam MudieBledlow Village 2Division 61423


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Nathan DalesTiddington 3Division 91543
Aidan WilkinsonShipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 81541
Elliot BryantShipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 81281
Adnan AhmedBanbury 4Division 61223
Carl ThompsonHorspath 4Division 71193
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath 3Division 41163
Manan ParmarAston Rowant 3Division 51152
Sam WarrenTiddington 3Division 91141
Paul PlumridgeAston Rowant 3Division 51103
Chandrahas TalluriAbingdon Vale 3Division 81032


Hundreds

PlayerClubHundreds
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Richard CarrThame Town1
Mark ClaridgeChearsley1
Harry AcklandCumnor1
Jahangir QureshiEast Oxford1
Eric CarpenterBrackley1
Aidan WilkinsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Oliver WardBicester & North Oxford1
Jamie NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Balaji RamalingamOxford1
Sam WarrenTiddington1
Olly DunnOxford Downs1
Abeer MughalEast Oxford1
Peter LangfordStokenchurch1
Jack BelmontGreat & Little Tew1
Elliot BryantShipton-under-Wychwood1
Will CooperTiddington1
Arshad LatifStokenchurch1
Adam WirthBrackley1
Leo BethellAston Rowant1


Fifties

PlayerClub50s
Adnan AhmedBanbury2
Matt LomasBledlow Village2
Joseph ElliottTiddington2
Amir ButtEast Oxford2
Nathan DalesTiddington2
Jordon DavisTiddington2
Tom BoardmanWestbury2
Christian WarwickThame Town1
Jordan SmithKingston Bagpuize1
Dan WestTiddington1
Alam MohammadOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Viraj PereraDidcot1
Shahid MahmoodTwyford1
Rhys MerrimanKimble1
Thomas BartlettBanbury1
Lee KeyesMinster Lovell1
Callum DingleShipton-under-Wychwood1
Richard TilleyWitney Mills1
Kieron BurkeGreat Brickhill1
Andrew LakeOxford Downs1
Joe HaynesCropredy1
Mike KonschelChallow and Childrey1
Haris NaeemBicester & North Oxford1
Nick PykettTiddington1
James StockAbingdon Vale1
Drew BurrowsGreat Brickhill1
Carl ThompsonHorspath1
Matt LyverCharlbury1
Alistair MartinBuckingham Town1
Paul MaddockStokenchurch1
Jim HoweSandford St Martin1
Syed ShahEast Oxford1
Mohammad Awais AbidOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Toby RicksKingston Bagpuize1
Jake WilkinsonDinton1
Jamie AbbottsHorley1
Jamie ColesBanbury1
George MorrisGreat Brickhill1
Luke ChampionShipton-under-Wychwood1
Ben Geeson-BrownCharlbury1
Vishane PereraDidcot1
Trenton Schulz-FrancoCumnor1
Will WoodwardBledlow Village1
James LeeCumnor1
Olly TiceWestbury1
Ryan BellBuckingham Town1
Adam HallOxford1
Peter SharpDidcot1
Patrick ArnoldEynsham1
Stuart EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
Paul PlumridgeAston Rowant1
Adam CookCumnor1
Joseph NuttingsWestbury1
Peter TooveyLong Marston1
Tom JacksonTwyford1
David TaylorHorley1
Nick MoormanBicester & North Oxford1
Ryan SpraggBuckingham Town1
Luke MaslenOxford Downs1
Tanuj ChopraShipton-under-Wychwood1
Faizaan AbbasHorspath1
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill1
David SaintBledlow Ridge1
Nick MilesShipton-under-Wychwood1
Sam MudieBledlow Village1
Azlan SharifOxford1
Dan RobinsonGreat Brickhill1
Tom CostleyOxford Downs1
Adam SpearsDidcot1
Ryan GordonChallow and Childrey1
Craig WhartonHorspath1
Matt DoeShipton-under-Wychwood1
Greg MacDonaldGreat Brickhill1
Umar ZamanTwyford1
Ben WardCropredy1
Chandrahas TalluriAbingdon Vale1
Raja ImranEast Oxford1
Nicholas SmithOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Jamie JenningsCropredy1
Mohammad IlyasDinton1
David QuinneyHorley1
Will CooperTiddington1
Harry WilliamsWestbury1
Leigh LewisAston Rowant1
Tom NashCharlbury1
Matthew MauleEynsham1
Chris EatonAston Rowant1
Jonathan CummingsAbingdon Vale1
Richard TredwellWestbury1
Edward RobinsonLong Marston1
Atif AliTwyford1
Michael TaylorBuckingham Town1
Matthew BoltonBledlow Village1
Sean HubbertMinster Lovell1
Phillip JacksonLong Marston1
Andrew ClaridgeWitney Mills1
Manan ParmarAston Rowant1
Abeer MughalEast Oxford1
Maicol JavedGreat Brickhill1
Simon RobinsonLong Marston1
Mark TubbHorley1
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath1
Pierre LefortWitney Mills1
Christopher TaylorBanbury1
Hayden MoonHorspath1
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs1
Paul MarshLong Marston1
Alex ThomasHorspath1
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Oliver BurneyWitney Mills1
Greg PearsonSandford St Martin1
Guy HolmesThame Town1
Stevyn JacksonBicester & North Oxford1
Ollie MurreyBanbury1
Thomas BuggeyBuckingham Town1
Ben NorgroveShipton-under-Wychwood1
Henry PickfordAbingdon Vale1
James ShirleyBledlow Village1
Adam WebbDidcot1
Jamie NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Phil WhatmoreLeighton Buzzard Town1
Saqib GhazanfarDinton1
Sam LeppardStokenchurch1
Jordan CahirOxford1
Adam Stapleford-JonesBicester & North Oxford1
Mo NaqviCumnor1
Joey EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
Wayne TyasLeighton Buzzard Town1
Max SmithTiddington1
Harry SmithWestbury1
Markus JeacockBicester & North Oxford1
Cameron McCaigTiddington1


*Top 10 Boundaries

PlayerClubBoundaries
Will CooperTiddington28
Matt LomasBledlow Village28
Adam WirthBrackley22
Shahid MahmoodTwyford22
Olly DunnOxford Downs22
Leo BethellAston Rowant21
Arshad LatifStokenchurch21
Sam MudieBledlow Village20
Tanuj ChopraShipton-under-Wychwood20
Jordon DavisTiddington19


*Top 10 Sixes

PlayerClubSixes
Adam WirthBrackley14
Harry AcklandCumnor8
Aidan WilkinsonShipton-under-Wychwood8
Bill BowmanMinster Lovell6
Ryan FreshwaterBuckingham Town5
Muhhammad Naeem KhanTwyford5
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill5
Will CooperTiddington4
Greg MacDonaldGreat Brickhill4
Dominic PritchardBuckingham Town4


Bowling

Top 10 Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamWicketsMatches
Andy HumphriesBuckingham Town123
Joe ButcherAbingdon Vale113
William BurtonCropredy112
Mohamed FayyazTwyford113
Ben ClarkBicester & North Oxford103
Simon TindleWestbury102
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath93
Charlie TredwellWestbury93
Nicholas SaundersWolverton Town93
Nicolas HumphriesThame Town93


Top 10 Bowling Performances

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateAnalysis
Simon TindleWestbury 3Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 1018 May8-27Scorecard
Andy HumphriesBuckingham Town 3Oxford 3Division 625 May8-42Scorecard
William BurtonCropredy 3Thame Town 4Division 918 May7-19Scorecard
Robert CartwrightBrackley 1Great & Little Tew 1Division 418 May6-17Scorecard
Callum BettsChallow and Childrey 3Thame Town 3Division 811 May6-18Scorecard
Jamie BatesTiddington 2Bletchley Town 1Division 418 May6-23Scorecard
James AldridgeGreat Brickhill 2Thame Town 2Division 325 May6-38Scorecard
Mark DakinBledlow Ridge 1Challow and Childrey 2Division 511 May6-45Scorecard
Matthew DippleBuckingham Town 4Challow and Childrey 3Division 818 May5-10Scorecard
James MuttonMinster Lovell 1Challow and Childrey 1Division 211 May5-16Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Mohamed FayyazTwyford 1Division 1113
Joe ButcherAbingdon Vale 1Division 1113
Ben ClarkBicester & North Oxford 1Division 2103
Max ManneringCumnor 1Division 193
Charlie TredwellWestbury 1Division 193
Callum TaylorShipton-under-Wychwood 1Division 183
Mark DakinBledlow Ridge 1Division 582
Charlie SintonCharlbury 1Division 473
Rhys MerrimanKimble 1Division 473
Jacob HeathCropredy 1Division 272


Top 10 2nd XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Nicholas SaundersWolverton Town 2Division 793
Glenn DickinsonWolverton Town 2Division 783
Wasim FayyazBuckingham Town 2Division 173
Hizar JamilBrackley 2Division 872
Michael Peyton BruhlWestbury 2Division 662
Mohammed ShafaqatTwyford 2Division 663
Mark KingBledlow Village 2Division 663
Bradley TaylorBanbury 2Division 263
Robert PantingShipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 562
Jack WilkinsBanbury 2Division 263


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Andy HumphriesBuckingham Town 3Division 6123
William BurtonCropredy 3Division 9112
Simon TindleWestbury 3Division 10102
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath 3Division 493
Nicolas HumphriesThame Town 3Division 893
Robert Wilson-FryBanbury 4Division 672
Trevor SpindlerThame Town 4Division 972
Ryan SpraggBuckingham Town 4Division 873
Peter BelloOxford Downs 3Division 763
Dave AllenDidcot 3Division 763


Five or More Wickets in an Innings

PlayerTeamNumber
Mohamed FayyazTwyford2
Harry BartlettBledlow Village1
Rhys ProbertCumnor1
Emilia BartramCharlbury1
Max ManneringCumnor1
Rhys MerrimanKimble1
James AldridgeGreat Brickhill1
Simon TindleWestbury1
Pierre LefortWitney Mills1
Jamie BatesTiddington1
Khurram KhalidTwyford1
Matt RickettsChearsley1
Ryan SpraggBuckingham Town1
James MuttonMinster Lovell1
Charlie SintonCharlbury1
Patrick FosterDidcot1
Andrew StanleyWitney Mills1
Robert CartwrightBrackley1
Matthew DippleBuckingham Town1
Callum BettsChallow and Childrey1
Mark DakinBledlow Ridge1
Sayedajan SaifuddinkelEast Oxford1
Mark KingBledlow Village1
Elliott DalesTiddington1
Andy HumphriesBuckingham Town1
William BurtonCropredy1
Ben ClarkBicester & North Oxford1


Top 10 Maidens

PlayerTeamMaidensMatches
Richard HartHorley93
Mark BerrymanLong Marston91
Ali WolfeShipton-under-Wychwood83
Simon DickensShipton-under-Wychwood82
Swapnil KulkarniHorspath73
Ben ClarkBicester & North Oxford73
Darren WyattHorley73
Vivian Lobo Witney Mills73
Stuart BullenKingston Bagpuize72
Bradley TaylorBanbury73


Fielding

Top 10 Catches

PlayerClubCatches
Adam HallOxford7
Rory GarrettOxford Downs7
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant6
Adam ScholeyAbingdon Vale6
Paddy HarrisThame Town6
George WoodleyDidcot5
Matthew WeeksTiddington5
Jack FosterKimble5
Mark TubbHorley5
Jarvis HuntGreat Brickhill5


Top 10 Stumpings

PlayerClubStumpings
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant4
Matt ShepherdBletchley Town3
Mathew BriceHorley3
Ben SmittenEynsham3
Alex O'DellBuckingham Town3
Rory GarrettOxford Downs3
Alastair CatchpoleKimble2
Paul YoungLong Marston2
Neil MegsonBanbury2
Anthony VickersCropredy2


3 or more Dismissals in a Match

Catches

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Catches
Adam HallOxford 2Sandford St Martin 1Division 311 May4Scorecard
Adam ScholeyAbingdon Vale 1Tiddington 1Division 111 May4Scorecard
Tom YoungGreat & Little Tew 1Horspath 3Division 425 May4Scorecard
Rory GarrettOxford Downs 2Sandford St Martin 1Division 325 May4Scorecard
Jarvis HuntGreat Brickhill 2Thame Town 2Division 325 May4Scorecard
Majid AslamTwyford 2Horley 2Division 625 May4Scorecard
Mark PowellAbingdon Vale 4Chearsley 2Division 1018 May3Scorecard
Daniel ClarkBicester & North Oxford 1Wolverton Town 1Division 218 May3Scorecard
Robert HoodAbingdon Vale 2Witney Mills 1Division 418 May3Scorecard
Edward PhillipsBanbury 2Horspath 2Division 218 May3Scorecard
Ben SintonCharlbury 1Kimble 1Division 425 May3Scorecard
Mark ClaridgeChearsley 2Abingdon Vale 4Division 1018 May3Scorecard
Martin MiddletonBledlow Ridge 1Didcot 2Division 518 May3Scorecard
Andrew CannonsWitney Mills 1Abingdon Vale 2Division 418 May3Scorecard
Tom FinnBicester & North Oxford 3Great & Little Tew 2Division 1018 May3Scorecard
Daniel BlakeyCumnor 3Thame Town 4Division 911 May3Scorecard
Leo BethellAston Rowant 2Leighton Buzzard Town 1Division 218 May3Scorecard
Jake DuxburyTwyford 1Westbury 1Division 118 May3Scorecard
Anthony VickersCropredy 1Banbury 2Division 211 May3Scorecard
Daniel MurphyBicester & North Oxford 1Horspath 2Division 211 May3Scorecard
Paddy HarrisThame Town 2Great Brickhill 2Division 325 May3Scorecard
Duncan StratfordChearsley 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 1011 May3Scorecard
Ross FryattDidcot 2Leighton Buzzard Town 2Division 511 May3Scorecard
David OsbourneWestbury 3Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 1018 May3Scorecard
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant 2Leighton Buzzard Town 1Division 218 May3Scorecard
Jack FosterKimble 1Charlbury 1Division 425 May3Scorecard


Stumpings

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Stumpings
Mathew BriceHorley 1Oxford 2Division 325 May3Scorecard
Ben SmittenEynsham 1Buckingham Town 3Division 618 May3Scorecard
Matt ShepherdBletchley Town 1Tiddington 2Division 418 May3Scorecard